RECOMMENDATION Respondent’s personnel file contains two instances of prior discipline over a 17-year career with the Department, one in 2005 for improper signal, resulting in a loss of five days leave, and the other in 1996 for excessive absence, resulting in a loss of three days pay. The Department seeks termination of his employment, while respondent alleges he cannot be disciplined at all. Respondent is incorrect. With regards to the ADA, nothing in it forbids an employer from either engaging in drug tests in the workplace, or making employment decisions based on those tests. 42 USC § 12114(d)(2)(2010). An employer is specifically permitted to “…hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee.” 42 USC § 12114©(4)(2010). In ADA cases involving alcoholism and illegal drug use, there is a distinction between disability-caused conduct and disability itself as a cause for termination. Vandenbroek v. PSEG Power Conn. L.L.C., 2009 U.S. Dist.